Mansfield Middle School
Mr. Jones
Homework Page

Link to Radio Lab Limits of the Body      Gut Feelings      Holey Cow                

For an online edition of Cells and Heredity go to: www.phsuccessnet.com and use one of these generic logins:

    username:  MansfieldCT10, password: Hunter1, MansfieldCT11, Hunter2, MansfieldCT12,     Hunter3, MansfieldCT13, Hunter5; MansfieldCT14, Hunter6

Parents: Are you looking for ways to help your child with his/her math homework?  Click
here for suggestions.

Click here to access the PowerPoint presentation from Open House with links to the various websites mentioned. 

Here is a link to a Parent Guide for math.  You can download or view on-line a guide with practice questions and answers on all the topics we are covering this year: http://www.cpm.org/parents/resources.htm. Use the pulldown menu to find the appropriate guide.

Students: Need help with your math homework?  Click here for HW Help.

Thursday, 11/20

Class 1 CC2 7-70 to 7-75 (due Friday, 11/21)

Class 2 4-108 to 4-112 (due Friday, 11/21)

Class 3 CC2 7-70 to 7-75 (due Friday, 11/21)

 

Wednesday, 11/19

Class 4 4-50 to 4-54 & 4-61 to 4-64 (due Friday, 11/21) 

 

Tuesday, 11/18

Class 1 CC2 7-45 to 7-50 & 7-57 to 7-62 (due Thursday, 11/20)

Class 2 4-103 to 4-107 (due Thursday, 11/20); Chapter 4 Team Test Friday, 11/24

Class 3 CC2 7-45 to 7-50 & 7-57 to 7-62 (due Thursday, 11/20)

Class 4  4-35 & 4-41 to 4-45 (due Wednesday, 11/19); Chapter 3 Individual Test Friday, 11/21

 

Monday, 11/17

Class 1 CC3 5-GW d,e (due Tuesday, 11/18)

Class 2 4-98 to 4-102 (due Tuesday, 11/18)

Class 3 CC3 5-GW d,e (due Tuesday, 11/18)

Class 4  4-28(LL) to 4-33 (due Tuesday, 11/18); Chapter 3 Individual Test Friday, 11/21

Class 5  Evolution test  Tuesday, 11/18

 

Friday, 11/14

Class 1 CC2 7-32(LL) to 7-38 (due Monday, 11/17)

Class 2 4-80 to4-86 (due Monday, 11/17)

Class 3 CC2 7-32(LL) to 7-38 (due Monday, 11/17)

Class 4  WS Dividing Fractions #1-15 odd (due Monday, 11/17)

Class 5 Study Guide (due Monday, 11/17); Evolution test  Tuesday, 11/18

 

Thursday, 11/13

Class 1 CC2 7-21 to 7-26 (due Friday, 11/14)

Class 2 4-71 to 4-76 (due Friday, 11/14)

Class 3 CC2 7-21 to 7-26 (due Friday, 11/14)

 

Wednesday, 11/12

Class 4 4-6 to 4-10 and 4-16 to 4-20 (due Friday, 11/14)

Class 5 Study Guide (due Monday, 11/17); Evolution test  Tuesday, 11/18

 

Friday, 11/7

No math HW this weekend.

Class 5 Darwin guided reading and questions (due Wednesday, 11/12); Evolution test  Tuesday, 11/18

 

Thursday, 11/6

Class 1 CC2 7-10 to 7-15 (due Friday, 11/7)

Class 2 4-69 to 4-65 (due Friday, 11/7)

Class 3 CC2 7-10 to 7-15 (due Friday, 11/7)

 

Wednesday, 11/5

Class 4 3-125 to 3-138 (due Friday, 11/7)

 

Tuesday, 11/4

Class 1 WS Systems #5,6,9,10 & 5-62 to 5-69 (due Thursday, 11/6)

Class 2 4-36 to 4-41 & 4-49 to 4-54 (due Thursday, 11/6)

Class 3 WS Systems #5,6,9,10 & 5-62 to 5-69 (due Wednesday, 11/5)

Class 4 3-120 to 3-124 (due Tuesday, 11/4)

Class 5

Monday, 11/3

Class 1 WS Fraction Busters, #1-11(odd) (due Tuesday, 11/4)

Class 2 4-25 to 4-30 (due Tuesday, 11/4)

Class 3 WS Fraction Busters, #1-11(odd) (due Tuesday, 11/4)

Class 4 3-106 (LL) to 3-111 (due Tuesday, 11/4)

Class 5 Finish and hand in Bead Bug (due Tuesday, 11/4)

 

Friday, 10/31

Class 1 5-57 to 5-61 (due Monday, 11/3)

Class 2 4-14 to 4-19 (due Monday, 11/3)

Class 3 5-57 to 5-61 (due Monday, 11/3)

Class 4 WS Multiple Representations of Portions  (due Monday, 11/3)

Class 5 Finish and hand in Bead Bug (due Tuesday, 11/4)

 

Thursday, 10/30

Class 1 5-46(LL) to 5-51 (due Friday, 10/31)

Class 2 4-8 to 4-13 (due Friday, 10/31)

Class 3 5-46(LL) to 5-51 (due Friday, 10/31)

 

Wednesday, 10/29

Class 4 3-82 to 3-86 & 3-93 to 3-97 (due Friday, 10/29)

Class 5 Finish and hand in Bead Bug (due Tuesday, 11/4)

 

Tuesday, 10/28

Class 1 5-36 to 5-40 & p509, #3-8 (due Thursday, 10/30)

Class 2 CL 3-113 to CL 3-122 (due Thursday, 10/30); Chapter 3 Team Test Thursday, 10/30

Class 3 5-36 to 5-40 & p509, #3-8 (due Thursday, 10/30)

Class 4 3-58(LL); 3-73 to 3-77 (due Wednesday, 10/29)

Class 5 Finish and hand in Coral Reef Connection and Yogurt Lab (due Tuesday, 10/28)

 

Monday, 10/27

Class 1 5-26(LL) & p505, #8-11 (due Tuesday, 10/28); Unit 2 Individual Test Tuesday, 11/28

Class 2 p631, #13-24 (due Tuesday, 10/28)

Class 3 5-26(LL) & p505, #8-11 (due Tuesday, 10/28); Unit 2 Individual Test Tuesday, 11/28

Class 4 WS Subtracting Integers (due Tuesday, 10/28)

Class 5 Finish and hand in Coral Reef Connection and Yogurt Lab (due Tuesday, 10/28)

 

Friday, 10/24

Class 1 No HW; Unit 2 Individual Test Tuesday, 11/28

Class 2 3-106 to 3-112 (due Monday, 10/26)

Class 3 No HW; Unit 2 Individual Test Tuesday, 11/28

Class 4 No HW

 

Thursday, 10/23

Class 1 5-17(LL) and 5-27 to 5-31 (due Friday, 10/24)

Class 2 3-94 and 3-93, 3-100 to 3-104 (due Friday, 10/24)

Class 3 5-17(LL) and 5-27 to 5-31 (due Friday, 10/24)

 

Wednesday, 10/22

Class 4 3-45 to 3-50 & 3-59 to 3-63 (due Friday, 10/24)

 

Tuesday, 10/21

Class 1 5-5 to 5-9 and 5-18 to 5-22 (due Thursday, 10/23)

Class 2 3-81 to 3-86 and 3-93, 3-95 to 3-99 (due Thursday, 10/23)

Class 3 5-5 to 5-9 and 5-18 to 5-22 (due Thursday, 10/23)

Class 4 3-34 to 3-38 (due Wednesday, 10/22)

 

Monday, 10/20

Class 1 WS Solving Equations #13-18 (due Tuesday, 10/21)

Class 2 3-70 to 3-75 (due Tuesday, 10/21)

Class 3 WS Solving Equations #13-18 (due Tuesday, 10/21)

Class 4 3-19 to 3-23 (due Tuesday, 10/21)

 

Friday, 10/17

Class 1 WS p3, #1-12 top and #1-9 middle (due Monday, 10/20)

Class 2 3-70 to 3-75 (due Monday, 10/20)

Class 3 WS p3, #1-12 top and #1-9 middle (due Monday, 10/20)

Class 4 3-7 to 3-11 and 3-18(LL) (due Monday, 10/20); Chapter 2 Team Test Monday, 10/20

Class 5 Microbe & Fungi Test Monday, 10/20

 

Thursday, 10/16

Class 1 4-67 to 4-71 (due Friday, 10/16); Unit 2 Team Test Friday, 10/17

Class 2 3-58 to 3-63 (due Friday, 10/16); Chapter 2 Individual Test Friday, 10/17

Class 3 4-67 to 4-71 (due Friday, 10/16); Unit 2 Team Test Friday, 10/17

 

Wednesday, 10/15

Class 4 2-130 to 2-139, 3-6(LL) (due Friday, 10/17); Chapter 2 Team Test Monday, 10/20

Class 5 Microbe & Fungi Study Guide (due Friday, 10/17); Microbe & Fungi Test Monday, 10/20 

 

Friday,10/10

Class 1 4-58 to 4-63 & WS Simplifying Expressions page 2 (due Thursday, 10/16); Unit 2 Team Test Friday, 10/17

Class 2 3-47 to 3-53 (due Thursday, 10/16); Chapter 2 Individual Test Friday, 10/17

Class 3 4-58 to 4-63 & WS Simplifying Expressions page 2 (due Thursday, 10/16); Unit 2 Team Test Friday, 10/17

Class 4 2-124 to 2-129 (due Wednesday, 10/15)

Class 5 Microbe & Fungi Study Guide (due Friday, 10/17); Microbe & Fungi Test Monday, 10/20

 

Thursday, 10/9

Class 1 4-49 to 4-52 (due Friday, 10/10)

Class 2 3-39 to 3-44 (due Friday, 10/10); Chapter 2 Individual Test Friday, 10/17

Class 3 4-49 to 4-52 (due Friday, 10/10) 

 

Wednesday 10/8

Class 4 2-101 to 2-105 & 2-115 to 2-120 (due Friday, 10/10)

Class 5 Microbe & Fungi Study Guide (due Friday, 10/17); Microbe & Fungi Test Monday, 10/20

 

Tuesday, 10/7

Class 1 4-36 to 4-41 & 4-44 to 4-48 (due Thursday, 10/9)

Class 2 3-6 to 3-11 & 3-18 to 3-24 (due Thursday, 10/9); Chapter 2 Team Test Thursday, 10/9

Class 3 4-36 to 4-41 & 4-44 to 4-48 (due Thursday, 10/9)

Class 4 2-90 to 2-94 (due Wednesday, 10/8)

Class 5 Microbe & Fungi Study Guide (due Tuesday, 10/17); Microbe & Fungi Test Monday, 10/20

 

Monday, 10/6

Class 1 4-24 to 4-29 (due Tuesday, 10/7)

Class 2 2-101 to 2-111 (due Tuesday, 10/7)

Class 3 4-24 to 4-29 (due Tuesday, 10/7)

Class 4 2-79 to 2-84 (due Tuesday, 10/7)

Class 5 WS Interactions Protists/Fungi (due Tuesday, 10/7)

 

Friday, 10/3

Class 1 4-12 to 4-15 & 4-17 to 4-21 (due Monday, 10/6)

Class 2 2-96 to 2-100 to 2-86 (due Monday, 10/6)

Class 3 4-12 to 4-15 & 4-17 to 4-21 (due Monday, 10/6)

Class 4 2-58 to 2-60(a,d) & 2-62 to 2-66 (due Monday, 10/6)

Class 5 Microbe/classification vocabulary (due Monday, 10/6) and Interactions Protists/Fungi (due Tuesday, 10/7)

 

Thursday, 10/2 

Class 1 3-113 to 3-117 (due Friday, 10/3)

Class 2 2-90 to 2-94 (due Friday, 10/3)

Class 3 3-113 to 3-117 (due Friday, 10/3)

 

Wednesday, 10/1

Class 4 2-50 to 2-55 (due Friday, 10/3)

 

Monday, 9/29

Class 1 Page 1 of Review WS & 3-118 to 3-127 (due Thursday, 10/2)

Class 2 2-58, 2-70 to 2-74, & 2-82 to 2-86 (due Thursday, 10/2)

Class 3 Page 1 of Review WS & 3-118 to 3-127 (due Thursday, 10/2)

Class 4 2-36 to 2-41 & p539, #11-16 (due Wednesday, 10/1);  Chapter 1 Individual Test changed to Wednesday, 10/1

Class 5 Microbe poster (due date changed to Wednesday, 10/1)

  

 

Friday, 9/26

Class 1 CC3 3-102 to 3-106 (due Monday, 9/29); Unit 1 Individual Test Monday, 9/29

Class 2 2-63 to 2-67 (due Monday, 9/29)

Class 3 CC3 3-102 to 3-106 (due Monday, 9/29); Unit 1 Individual Test Monday, 9/29

Class 4 2-25(LL) to 2-30 (due Monday, 9/29);  Chapter 1 Individual Test changed to Wednesday, 10/1

Class 5 Microbe poster (due date changed to Wednesday, 10/1)

 

Thursday, 9/25

Class 1 CC3 3-92 and 3-93 (due Friday, 9/26); Unit 1 Individual Test Monday, 9/29

Class 2 2-59 to 2-62 (due Friday, 9/26)

Class 3 CC3 3-92 and 3-93 (due Friday, 9/26); Unit 1 Individual Test Monday, 9/29

Class 4 2-8 to 2-12 & 2-13 to 2-17 (due Friday, 9/26);  Chapter 1 Individual Test Monday, 9/29

Class 5 Microbe poster (due Monday, 9/29)

 

Wednesday, 9/24

Class 1 CC3 3-83 to 3-88 & 3-94 to 3-98 (due Thursday, 9/25); Unit 1 Individual Test Monday, 9/29

Class 2 2-38 to 2-40 & 2-48 to 2-52 (due Thursday, 9/25)

Class 3 CC3 3-83 to 3-88 & 3-94 to 3-98 (due Thursday, 9/25); Unit 1 Individual Test Monday, 9/29

Class 4 2-8 to 2-12 & 2-13 to 2-17 (due Friday, 9/26);  Chapter 1 Individual Test Monday, 9/29

Class 5 Microbe poster (due Monday, 9/29)

 

 

 

Tuesday, 9/23

Class 1 CC3 3-83 to 3-88 & 3-94 to 3-98 (due Thursday, 9/25)

Class 2 2-38 to 2-40 & 2-48 to 2-52 (due Thursday, 9/25)

Class 3 CC3 3-83 to 3-88 & 3-94 to 3-98 (due Thursday, 9/25)

Class 4 WS Fraction Addition & Subtraction (due Wednesday, 9/24)

Class 5 Microbe poster (due Monday, 9/29)

 

 

Monday, 9/22

Class 1 CC3 3-74 to 3-78 (due Tuesday, 9/23); Unit 1 Team Test Tuesday, 9/23

Class 2 2-41 to 2-45 (due Tuesday, 9/23); Chapter 1 Individual Test Tuesday, 9/23

Class 3 CC3 3-74 to 3-78 (due Tuesday, 9/23); Unit 1 Team Test Tuesday, 9/23

Class 4 1-142 to 1-150 (due Tuesday, 9/23); Chapter 1 Team Test Tuesday, 9/23

 

 

Friday, 9/19

Class 1 CC3 Cl2-90 to Cl2-97 (due Monday, 9/22); Unit 1 Team Test Tuesday, 9/23

Class 2 2-30 to 2-35 (due Monday, 9/22); Chapter 1 Individual Test Tuesday, 9/23

Class 3 CC3 Cl2-90 to Cl2-97 (due Monday, 9/22); Unit 1 Team Test Tuesday, 9/23

Class 4 1-136(LL) to 1-141 (due Monday, 9/22); Chapter 1 Team Test Tuesday, 9/23

 

 

Thursday, 9/18

Class 1 CC3 Checkpoint 1, p497, #1-10 (due Friday, 9/19)

Class 2 2-19 to 2-24 (due Friday, 9/19)

Class 3 CC3 Checkpoint 1, p497, #1-10 (due Friday, 9/19)

 

 

Wednesday, 9/17

Class 4 1-114 to 118 and 1-124 to 1-129 (due Friday, 9/19)

Class 5 Complete Taxonomy chart for an animal (due Friday, 9/19)

 

 

Tuesday, 9/16

Class 1 CC3 2-76 to 2-80 and 2-85 to 2-89 (due Thursday, 9/18)

Class 2 2-6 to 2-10 (due Thursday, 9/18)

Class 3 CC3 2-76 to 2-80 and 2-85 to 2-89 (due Thursday, 9/18)

Class 4 1-102 (LL) to 1-107 (due Wednesday, 9/17)

 

 

Monday 9,15

Class 1 CC2 6-42 to 6-47 (due Tuesday, 9/16)

Class 2 Describing Functions WS (due Tuesday, 9/16)

Class 3 CC2 6-42 to 6-47 (due Tuesday, 9/16)

Class 4 Probability WS (due Tuesday, 9/16)

 

 

Friday, 9/12

Class 1 CC2 6-29 to 6-34 (due Monday, 9/15)

Class 2 1-78 to 1-82 (due Monday, 9/15)

Class 3 CC2 6-29 to 6-34 (due Monday, 9/15)

Class 4 1-90 to 1-94 (due Monday, 9/15)

Class 5 Early Earth storyboard (due Monday, 9/15)   

 

 

Thursday, 9/11

Class 1 2-67 to 2-71 (due Friday, 9/12)

Class 2 p627, #3-8 (due Friday, 9/12)

Class 3 2-67 to 2-71 (due Friday, 9/12)

 

 

Wednesday, 9/10

Class 4 1-80 to 1-84 & p539, #6-10 (due Friday, 9/12)

Class 5 Geologic Timeline (due Friday, 9/12)    

 

 

Tuesday, 9/9

Class 1 2-51 to 2-55 & 2-58 to 2-62 (due Thursday, 9/11)

Class 2 1-57 to 1-61 & 1-66 to 1-70 (due Thursday, 9/11)

Class 3 2-51 to 2-55 & 2-58 to 2-62 (due Thursday, 9/11)

Class 4 1-70 to 1-74 (due Wednesday, 9/7)

Class 5 Geologic Timeline (due Friday, 9/12)   

 

 

Monday,9/8 

Class 1 2-34 to 2-39 (due Tuesday, 9/6)

Class 2 1-47 to 1-51 (due Tuesday, 9/6)

Class 3 2-34 to 2-39 (due Tuesday, 9/6))

Class 4 1-57 to 62 (due Tuesday, 9/6)

Class 5 Geologic Timeline (due Friday, 9/12)  

 

 

Friday, 9/5

Class 1 2-16 to 2-21 (due Friday, 9/5)

Class 2 1-38 to 1-42 (due Friday, 9/5)

Class 3 2-16 to 2-21 (due Friday, 9/5)

Class 4 1-45 to 1-49 (due Friday, 9/5)

Class 5 Geologic Timeline (due Friday, 9/12) 

 

 

Thursday, 9/4 

Class 1 2-6 to 2-10 (due Friday, 9/5)

Class 2 1-25 & 1-34 to 1-37 (due Friday, 9/5)

Class 3 2-6 to 2-10 (due Friday, 9/5)

 

 

 

Wednesday, 9/3

Class 4 1-35 to 1-39 and page 539, #1-5 (due Friday, 9/5)

Class 5 Asteroids and Dinosaurs: Unexpected Twists WS (due Friday, 9/5); Geologic Timeline (due Friday, 9/12)

 

Tuesday,9/2

Class 1 1-30 to 1-40 (due Thursday, 9/4)

Class 2 1-18 to 1-22 & 1-26 to 1-29 (due Thursday, 9/4)

Class 3 1-30 to 1-40 (due Thursday, 9/4)

Class 4 1-18 to 1-22 (due Thursday, 9/4)

 

 

Friday, 8/29

Class 1 Cover text book (due Tuesday, 9/2)

Class 2 Cover text book (due Tuesday, 9/2)

Class 3 Cover text book (due Tuesday, 9/2)

Class 4 Cover text book (due Tuesday, 9/2)

  

 

Thursday, 8/28

Class 1 CC3 Chapter 1, #1-12 to 1-16 (due Friday, 8/29)

Class 2 CCA Chapter 1, # 1-13 to 1-17 (due Friday, 8/29)

Class 3 CC3 Chapter 1, #1-12 to 1-16 (due Friday, 8/29)

Class 4 CC2 Chapter 1, #1-11 to 1-15 (due Friday, 8/29)

 

 

Wednesday, 8/27

Class 1 CC3 Chapter 1, #1-3 to 1-7 (due Thursday, 8/28)

Class 2 CCA Chapter 1, # 1-4 to 1-8 (due Thursday, 8/28)

Class 3 CC3 Chapter 1, #1-3 to 1-7 (due Thursday, 8/28)

Class 4 CC2 Chapter 1, #1-3 to 1-6 (due Thursday, 8/28)